NewsMontana News

Actions

Montana unemployment rate falls to 5.3%

Posted at 12:32 PM, Oct 20, 2020
and last updated 2020-10-20 20:00:03-04

Montana’s unemployment rate fell to 5.3% in September after dropping from 5.6% in August.

The Treasure State has the ninth-lowest unemployment rate in the nation, according to a news release.

The national unemployment rate registered at 7.9% for September.

Total employment in September saw a gain of 4,250 over the month.

The Montana Department of Labor and Industry reports that total employment – which includes payroll, agricultural, and self-employed workers -- has regained over 48,000 jobs since the April low.

Payroll employment also posted gains of 3,100 jobs over the month, with retail and leisure activities adding 1,200 jobs each. Payroll employment has increased by 42,600 jobs since April.

The Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) increased by 0.2% in September, with an increase in used cars and truck prices accounting for most of the rise.

The index for all items less food and energy, also called core inflation, rose by 0.2% over the month and 1.2% over the last year.

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Garfield1.8-0.5691-41
2Liberty2.1-0.4925-18
3Powder River2.40.3918-45
3Daniels2.60.7847-19
3Petroleum2.6-0.2261-14
6Carter2.80.5626-20
6Sweet Grass2.80.51740-48
8Fergus30.65461-430
9Beaverhead3.10.64884-48
9Chouteau3.30.92358-42
11McCone3.31.2878-72
12Teton3.30.52595-91
12Powell3.50.32754-174
12Phillips3.60.81782-67
15Valley3.60.43785-183
16Gallatin3.71.767576-347
16Madison3.70.94079-252
16Custer3.91.55858-79
19Golden Valley3.90.1345-12
20Lewis and Clark3.91.233959-674
20Treasure3.91.6319-14
20Deer Lodge41.34747-118
20Fallon42.31589-78
20Jefferson41.15375-124
25Judith Basin41.69802
25Blaine4.11.22153-282
25Sheridan4.221683-17
25Hill4.317139-282
29Meagher4.31.5893-11
29Carbon4.51.95202-138
29Ravalli4.51.219375-238
29Stillwater4.51.95060-104
29Wibaux4.51.3425-22
34Yellowstone4.51.677749-1778
35Pondera4.61.52450-110
36Toole4.62.41953-112
37Missoula4.7262217-362
38Park4.82.38771-107
38Cascade4.91.835808-913
40Granite50.71490-74
40Rosebud50.83443-226
40Broadwater5.11.82413-78
40Musselshell5.21.52142-47
44Lake5.31.712761-54
44Roosevelt5.31.64118-174
44Flathead5.51.845825-224
44Silver Bow5.62.415977-488
48Dawson5.83.34289-132
49Sanders5.81.4475681
50Big Horn6.40.14466-80
51Wheatland6.53.5720-54
52Richland6.83.95391-273
53Mineral6.92.31634-76
54Lincoln7.21.27469-177
55Prairie7.73.6420-45
56Glacier8.32.65425-166

RESERVATION UNEMPLOYMENT RATES

Unemployment RateEmployment
RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead5.51.712,535-37
2Fort Peck6.71.93,702-157
3Fort Belknap9.12.3709-90
4Crow9.70.22,276-41
5Blackfeet11.53.53,815-120
6Northern Cheyenne11.91.31,218-59
7Rocky Boy's12.62.61,033-34