NewsMontana News

Actions

Montana jobless rate falls to 4.9% in October

Montana jobless rate falls to 4.9% in October
Posted at 11:03 AM, Nov 20, 2020
and last updated 2020-11-20 13:09:03-05

HELENA - Montana’s unemployment rate declined to 4.9% in October, down from 5.4% in September.

Total employment, which includes payroll, agricultural, and self-employed workers saw a gain of 3,700 jobs.

The Montana Department of Labor and Industry reports that approximately 51,500 jobs have been regained since April.

Statistics also show that payroll employment gained 1,200 jobs over the month while the leisure and hospitality sector added 2,200 jobs.

The lowest unemployment rate for October was 1.8% in Garfield County while Glacier County at 7.0% had the highest jobless rate.

The national jobless rate sat at 6.9% last month.

RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Garfield1.8-0.3749-3
2Carter2.3-0.26786
2Daniels2.30.4877-16
2Liberty2.3-0.399117
5McCone2.60.4941-35
6Sweet Grass2.70.11,773-41
7Powder River2.80.6966-19
8Beaverhead2.90.34,951-23
8Fergus2.90.55,503-460
10Chouteau3.10.42,455-17
10Petroleum3.10.0277-6
10Powell3.1-0.22,779-161
10Teton3.10.12,692-26
14Fallon3.31.31,622-73
14Phillips3.30.31,851-39
16Valley3.40.23,816-201
17Custer3.51.05,836-125
17Deer Lodge3.50.84,777-53
17Gallatin3.51.167,538-48
17Golden Valley3.50.0359-3
17Lewis and Clark3.50.833,693-869
22Madison3.60.24,508444
23Judith Basin3.71.01,03828
23Treasure3.71.73412
25Blaine3.80.72,223-258
25Meagher3.80.9910-13
27Stillwater3.91.35,067-146
28Jefferson4.00.95,373-131
28Yellowstone4.01.178,264-1,029
30Hill4.10.57,201-246
31Missoula4.21.362,192-411
31Ravalli4.20.919,145-629
33Pondera4.31.32,495-130
33Sheridan4.32.11,702-27
35Cascade4.41.235,715-1,050
35Granite4.4-0.21,539-5
35Park4.41.68,891123
35Toole4.41.61,970-112
35Wibaux4.41.3434-29
40Carbon4.51.55,297-51
40Lake4.50.612,81860
42Silver Bow4.81.315,851-671
43Broadwater4.91.52,423-71
43Flathead4.90.846,121626
43Musselshell4.91.52,126-79
43Roosevelt4.91.34,130-215
43Rosebud4.90.33,437-288
48Wheatland5.02.0767-28
49Dawson5.12.74,278-190
49Sanders5.10.64,798128
51Big Horn5.5-0.94,5432
52Richland5.62.95,342-512
53Mineral5.91.31,6726
54Prairie6.02.1435-36
55Lincoln6.40.27,446-221
56Glacier7.00.15,907709

RankCountyCurrent Unemployment RateChange over YearCurrent EmploymentJob Change from Last Year
1Flathead4.70.612,59474
2Fort Peck6.21.53,716-191
3Blackfeet8.4-1.12,313-2
4Crow8.41.3732-82
5Fort Belknap9.80.34,139460
6Northern Cheyenne11.40.21,224-65
7Rocky Boy's12.11.31,052-27