News

Actions

Q2 Weather: Just a slight chance of rain tonight and getting cooler

Posted at 2:40 PM, Jun 04, 2018
and last updated 2018-06-04 16:40:11-04

That big ridge of high pressure that brought us such a beautiful weekend is now the process of sliding to the east. This will open the door for cooler and rainy weather.

In fact, that’s why we have a marginal risk of severe thunderstorms for the central part of Montana today. Here in the Billings area, we are only expecting a few isolated showers.

The Doppler radar is already showing some spotty rain showers developing from Missoula to Great Falls to Havre. That is our next cold front moving through.

So far, the computer models are showing that most of the showers will stay to the north of Billings Monday evening.

However, because the showers are close enough to Billings, we have a slight chance of rain.

Then the cold front pushes through Billings by Tuesday morning and the showers are forecast to return that afternoon and evening.

Many of the rivers that were in flood warning crested and went down this weekend.

However, the Yellowstone River at Livingston and the Clarks fork of the Yellowstone at Edgar are still in flood warning even though their observation stage is below flood stage.

The reason for that is because with the new cold front moving through and warmer temperatures before that means those rivers are expected to rise again above flood stage.

Once the cold front arrives Tuesday, our temperatures will be cooler and will have a chance for some isolated thunderstorms.

BILLINGS FORECAST

Tonight: Partly cloudy with a 20% chance for an isolated shower or thunderstorm. Northwest winds 5 to 15 mph. Low 56°.

Tuesday: Partly sunny with a 20% chance for isolated shower or thunderstorm in the afternoon. Northeast winds 5 to 15 mph. High 74°.

Wednesday: Mostly sunny and warming back up again. Northeast winds 5 to 10 mph. High 80°.