Actions

2021-2022 district basketball scores

Basketball.jpg
Posted at 10:08 PM, Feb 16, 2022
and last updated 2022-02-20 00:04:52-05

District basketball tournaments for Class B, Class C and Western A teams began the week of Feb. 14 through Feb. 19. Scores and bracket updates can be sent to sports@ktvh.com.

Southwest A (Dillon)

Boys

Thursday

Hamilton 67, Corvallis 44
Frenchtown 67, East Helena 21
Butte Central 60, Stevensville 22

Friday

Dillon 43, Hamilton 30 (semifinal)
Butte Central 53, Frenchtown 36 (semifinal)
East Helena 48, Stevensville 39 (loser-out)

Saturday

Hamilton 65, East Helena 46 (loser-out)
Frenchtown 53, Corvallis 36 (loser-out)
Frenchtown 56, Hamilton 50 (third place)
Butte Central vs. Dillon (championship)

Girls

Thursday

Stevensville 45, Frenchtown 34
Butte Central 57, Corvallis 30
Hamilton 40, East Helena 21

Friday

Dillon 54, Stevensville 25 (semifinal)
Hamilton 44, Butte Central 40 (semifinal)
Corvallis 43, East Helena 39 (loser-out)

Saturday

Butte Central 54, Frenchtown 32 (loser-out)
Stevensville 45, Corvallis 29 (loser-out)
Butte Central 39, Stevensville 25 (third place)
Hamilton 43, Dillon 23 (championship)

District 1B (Shelby)

Boys

Thursday

Cut Bank 72, Choteau 32
Rocky Boy 64, Conrad 42

Friday

Shelby 62, Cut Bank 29 (semifinal)
Rocky Boy 65, Fairfield 61(semifinal)

Saturday

Conrad 47, Cut Bank 42 (loser-out)
Fairfield 67, Choteau 24 (loser-out)
Fairfield 75, Conrad 31 (third place)
Shelby vs. Rocky Boy (Championship), 8 p.m.

Girls

Thursday

Shelby 57, Rocky Boy 46
Conrad 73, Choteau 57

Friday

Fairfield 53, Shelby 25 (semifinal)
Cut Bank 51, Conrad 47 (semifinal)

Saturday

Conrad 58, Rocky Boy 52 (loser-out)
Shelby 61, Choteau 35 (loser-out)
Conrad 42, Shelby 39 (third place)
Fairfield 53, Cut Bank 29 (Championship)

District 2B (Glasgow)

Boys

Thursday

Poplar 58, Glasgow 54
Harlem 73, Wolf Point 54 (semifinal)

Friday

Malta 72, Poplar 52 (semifinal)
Glasgow 54, Wolf Point 53 (loser out)

Saturday

Poplar 55, Glasgow 51 (third place)
Malta vs. Harlem (Championship)

Girls

Thursday

Harlem 62, Poplar 43
Wolf Point 50, Glasgow 45 (semifinal)

Friday

Malta 63, Harlem 43 (semifinal)
Glasgow 59, Poplar 16 (loser-out)

Saturday

Glasgow 67, Harlem 25 (third place)
Malta 51, Wolf Point 43 (Championship)

District 3B (Colstrip)

Boys

Wednesday

Lame Deer 78, St. Labre 56
Colstrip 64, Forsyth 21

Thursday

Lame Deer 71, Baker 42 (semifinal)
Lodge Grass 82, Colstrip 65 (semifinal)

Friday

Baker 73, Forsyth 37 (loser-out)
Colstrip 78, St. Labre 53 (loser-out)

Saturday

Colstrip 59, Baker 45 (third place)
Lodge Grass 71, Lame Deer 66 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday

Forsyth 54, Baker 48
Lame Deer 64, St. Labre 32

Thursday

Colstrip 71, Forsyth 41 (semifinal)
Lodge Grass 61, Lame Deer 40 (semifinal)

Friday

Forsyth 69, St. Labre 25 (loser-out)
Baker 63, Lame Deer 39 (loser-out)

Saturday

Baker 56, Forsyth 45 (third place)
Colstrip 52, Lodge Grass 44 (championship)

District 4B (Columbus)

Boys

Wednesday

Shepherd 51, Roundup 22
Red Lodge 66, Huntley Project 57

Thursday

Columbus 58, Shepherd 34 (semifinal)
Red Lodge 67, Joliet 47 (semifinal)

Friday

Joliet 38, Roundup 37 (OT) (loser-out)
Shepherd 54, Huntley Project 39 (loser-out)

Saturday

Joliet 42, Shepherd 30 (third place)
Columbus 56, Red Lodge 34 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday

Shepherd 38, Joliet 35
Huntley Project 68, Roundup 14

Thursday

Red Lodge 40, Shepherd 36 (semifinal)
Columbus 55, Huntley Project 46 (semifinal)

Friday

Shepherd 61, Roundup 16 (loser-out)
Huntley Project 62, Joliet 31 (loser-out)

Saturday

Huntley Project 46, Shepherd 32 (third place)
Columbus 40, Red Lodge 27 (championship)

District 5B (Belgrade)

Boys

Thursday

Jefferson 50, Big Timber 35
Manhattan 29, Whitehall 25

Friday

Jefferson 60, Three Forks 57 (semifinal)
Manhattan 41, Townsend 32 (semifinal)

Saturday

Townsend 54, Big Timber 51 (loser-out)
Three Forks 64, Whitehall 40 (loser-out)
Three Forks 43, Townsend 36 (third place)
Manhattan 52, Jefferson 40 (Championship)

Girls

Thursday

Manhattan 29, Townsend 18
Three Forks 38, Whitehall 29

Friday

Jefferson 59, Manhattan 30 (semifinal)
Big Timber 62, Three Forks 36 (semifinal)

Saturday

Three Forks 46, Townsend 32 (loser-out)
Manhattan 54, Whitehall 34 (loser-out)
Manhattan 34, Three Forks 31 (third place)
Big Timber 53, Jefferson 42 (championship)

District 6B (Florence)

Boys

Thursday

Florence 70, Deer Lodge 40
Missoula Loyola 88, Arlee 64

Saturday

Deer Lodge 46, Arlee 42 (third place)
Florence 57, Florence 40 (championship)

Girls

Friday

Missoula Loyola 81, Deer Lodge 42
Florence 65, Anaconda 57

Saturday

Anaconda 72, Deer Lodge 37 (third place)
Missoula Loyola 53, Florence 34 (championship)

District 7B (Bigfork)

Boys

Thursday

Thompson Falls 64, Troy 24
Eureka 73, Plains 26

Friday

Bigfork 57, Thompson Falls 32 (semifinal)
Eureka 65, St. Ignatius 53 (semifinal)

Saturday

St. Ignatius 88, Troy 42 (loser-out)
Thompson Falls 64, Plains 27 (loser-out)
St. Ignatius 79, Thompson Falls 41 (third place)
Bigfork 55, Eureka 38 (championship)

Girls

Thursday

St. Ignatius 60, Plains 24
Eureka 52, Troy 4

Friday

Bigfork 55, St. Ignatius 27 (semifinal)
Eureka 50, Thompson Falls 40 (semifinal)

Saturday

Thompson Falls 69, Plains 29 (loser-out)
St. Ignatius 56, Troy 17 (loser-out)
St. Ignatius 62, Thompson Falls 35 (third place)
Bigfork 46, Eureka 34 (Championship)

District 2C (Sidney)

Boys

Game 1: Westby-Grenora 47, Culbertson 44
Game 2: Savage 48, Brockton 33
Game 3: Richey-Lambert 60, Bainville 57
Game 4: Plentywood 55, Circle 33

Game 5: Bainville 70, Culbertson 57
Game 6: Circle 55, Brockton 32
Game 7: Froid-Medicine Lake 63, Westby-Grenora 22
Game 8: Fairview 58, Savage 30

Game 9: Circle 39, Westby-Grenora 35
Game 10: Bainville 58, Savage 48
Game 11: Froid-Medicine Lake 72, Richey-Lambert 20
Game 12: Fairview 46, Plentywood 39

Game 13: Richey-Lambert 44, Circle 36 (Winner advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Bailville 59, Plentywood 53 (Winner advances to divisionals)

Game 15: Froid-Medicine Lake 66, Fairview 41 (Championship)
Game 16: Circle vs. Plentywood (fifth place, Monday)

Girls

Game 1: Richey-Lambert 45, Fairview 32
Game 2: Bainville 77, Brockton 36
Game 3: Froid-Medicine Lake 50, Savage 41
Game 4: Culbertson 30, Circle 28

Game 5: Savage 53, Fairview 31
Game 6: Circle 68, Brockton 13
Game 7: Plentywood 57, Richey-Lambert 15
Game 8: Westby-Grenora 58, Bainville 42

Game 9: Circle 49, Richey-Lambert 42
Game 10: Savage 47, Bainville 46
Game 11: Plentywood 57, Froid-Medicine Lake 15
Game 12: Westby-Grenora 49, Culbertson 35

Game 13: Froid-Medicine Lake 47, Circle 40 (Winner advances to divisionals)
Game 14: Culbertson 33, Savage 13 (Winner advances to divisionals)

Game 15: Plentywood 58, Westby-Grenora 41 (Championship)
Game 16: Circle vs. Savage (fifth place, Monday)

District 3C (Wolf Point)

Boys

Wednesday

Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 61, Frazer 40
Dodson 55, Nashua 47

Thursday

Lustre 57, Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 20 (semifinal)
Scobey 56, Dodson 29 (semifinal)

Saturday

Dodson 78, Frazer 70 (loser-out)
Nashua vs. Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale (loser-out)
Scobey 34, Lustre 33 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday

Dodson 53, Lustre 47
Nashua 41, Frazer 29

Thursday

Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 68, Dodson 12 (semifinal)
Scobey 39, Nashua 24 (semifinal)

Friday

Nashua 39, Lustre 29 (loser-out)
Dodson 51, Frazer 38 (loser-out)

Saturday

Nashua 55, Dodson 33 (third place)
Saco-Whitewater-Hinsdale 59, Scobey 22 (Championship)

District 4C (Miles City)

Boys

Wednesday

Broadus 81, Plevna 22
Jordan 37, Custer-Hysham 36
Terry 56, Wibaux 32
Melstone 62, Ekalaka 15

Thursday

Broadus 65, Jordan 52 (semifinal)
Melstone 44, Terry 36 (semifinal)
Custer-Hysham 69, Plevna 15 (loser-out)
Wibaux 49, Ekalaka 31 (loser-out)

Friday

Custer-Hysham 50, Terry 46 (loser-out)
Wibaux 60, Jordan 51 (loser-out)

Saturday

Wibaux 51, Custer-Hysham 38 (third place)
Broadus 57, Melstone 54 (championship)

Girls

Wednesday

Melstone 53, Terry 11
Wibaux 38, Broadus 33

Thursday

Jordan 58, Custer-Hysham 20
Ekalaka 63, Plevna 25

Friday

Melstone 57, Wibaux 23 (semifinal)
Jordan 58, Ekalaka 56 (semifinal)
Broadus 58, Terry 41(loser-out)
Custer-Hysham 41, Plevna 37 (loser-out)

Saturday

Ekalaka 57, Broadus 48 (loser-out)
Wibaux 47, Custer-Hysham 21 (loser-out)
Ekalaka 52, Wibaux 25 (third place)
Melstone 54, Jordan 22 (championship)

District 6C (Red Lodge)

Boys

Monday

Absarokee 59, Reed Point-Rapelje 37

Wednesday

Broadview-Lavina 69, Absarokee 26
Plenty Coups 76, Park City 65
Bridger 63, Roberts 27
Harlowton-Ryegate 61, Fromberg 17

Thursday

Reed Point-Rapelje 58, Fromberg 56 (loser-out)
Broadview-Lavina 63, Plenty Coups 60 (semifinal)
Bridger 41, Harlowton-Ryegate 34 (semifinal)

Friday

Reed Point-Rapelje 47, Roberts 38 (loser-out)
Park City 51, Absarokee 32 (loser-out)

Saturday

Reed Point-Rapelje vs. Plenty Coups (loser-out)
Harlowton-Ryegate 66, Park City 46 (loser-out)
Broadview-Lavina vs. Bridger (championship)

Girls

Tuesday

Fromberg 32, Reed Point-Rapelje 30

Wednesday

Park City 48, Absarokee 36
Broadview-Lavina 44, Bridger 36

Thursday

Plenty Coups 72, Fromberg 14
Harlowton-Ryegate 54, Roberts 47

Friday

Plenty Coups 81, Harlowton-Ryegate 49 (semifinal)
Broadview-Lavina 53, Park City 32 (semifinal)
Bridger 57, Absarokee 30 (loser-out)
Roberts 64, Fromberg 29 (loser-out)

Saturday

Harlowton-Ryegate 43, Bridger 31 (loser-out)
Park City 60, Roberts 54 (loser-out)
Harlowton-Ryegate vs. Park City (third place)
Plenty Coups vs. Broadview-Lavina (championship)

District 8C (Great Falls)

Boys

Wednesday

Belt 60, Geraldine-Highwood 8
Centerville 51, Great Falls Central 50
Roy-Winifred 67, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 33
Winnett-Grass Range 77, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 58

Thursday

Great Falls Central 62, Geraldine-Highwood 42 (loser-out)
Denton-Geyser-Stanford 53, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 44 (loser-out)

Belt 76, Centerville 40 (semifinal)
Roy-Winifred 54, Winnett-Grass Range 42 (semifinal)

Friday

Centerville 50, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 43 (loser-out)
Winnett-Grass Range 64, Great Falls Central 37 (loser-out)

Saturday

Winnett-Grass Range 67, Centerville 46 (consolation)
Roy-Winifred 37, Belt 35 (championship)

Girls

Thursday

Roy Winifred 72, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 8
Great Falls Central 52, Centerville 47
Belt 55, Winnett-Grass Range 19
Geraldine-Highwood 49, Denton-Geyser-Stanford 18

Friday

Belt 46, Geraldine-Highwood 25 (semifinal)
Roy-Winifred 63, Great Falls Central 17 (semifinal)
Centerville 44, Hobson-Moore-Judith Gap 37 (loser-out)
Winnett-Grass Range 37, Denton-Geyser Stanford 28 (loser-out)

Saturday

Geraldine-Highwood 53, Centerville 43 (loser out)
Great Falls Central 51, Winnett-Grass Range 41 (loser out)
Geraldine-Highwood vs. Great Falls Central (third place)
Roy-Winifred vs. Belt (championship)

District 9C (Havre)

Boys

Wednesday

Chester-Joplin-Inverness 56, Turner 19
Chinook 63, Fort Benton 33
Box Elder 70, North Star 62
Big Sandy 90, Hays-Lodgepole 50

Thursday

Fort Benton 56, Turner 48 (loser-out)
Hays-Lodgepole 57, North Star 51 (loser-out)
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 59, Chinook 46 (semifinal)
Big Sandy 74, Box Elder 72 (semifinal)

Friday

Box Elder 73, Fort Benton 63 (loser-out)
Chinook 56, Hays-Lodgepole 46 (loser-out)
Chinook 71, Box Elder 69 (consolation)
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 38, Big Sandy 33 (championship)

Girls

Thursday

Box Elder 66, Turner 22
Fort Benton 50, North Star 31
Hays-Lodgepole 50, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 34
Chinook 55, Big Sandy 49

Friday

Box Elder 55, Fort Benton 37 (semifinal)
Chinook 51, Hays-Lodgepole 48 (semifinal)
North Star 53, Turner 25 (loser-out)
Chester-Joplin-Inverness 66, Big Sandy 48 (loser-out)

Saturday

Hays-Lodgepole 53, North Star 40 (loser-out)
Fort Benton 44, Chester-Joplin-Inverness 35 (loser-out)
Fort Benton 45, Hays-Lodgepole 40 (third place)
Box Elder 56, Chinook 51 (championship)

District 10C (Conrad)

Boys

Thursday

Cascade 65, Simms 53
Dutton-Brady 70, Power 49
Sunburst 53, Valier 22

Friday

Heart Butte 57, Cascade 41 (semifinal)
Dutton-Brady 39, Sunburst 28 (semifinal)
Power 52, Valier 31 (loser-out)

Saturday

Cascade 67, Power 63 (loser-out)
Sunburst 50, Simms 31 (loser-out)
Sunburst 36, Cascade 30 (third place)
Heart Butte 62, Dutton-Brady 53 (championship)

Girls

Game 1: Simms 49, Cascade 38
Game 2: Power 56, Valier 46
Game 3: Augusta 53, Dutton-Brady 35
Game 4: Heart Butte 55, Sunburst 47

Game 6: Cascade 62, Valier 59
Game 7: Sunburst 36, Dutton-Brady 25

Game 10: Simms 36, Power 22
Game 11: Augusta 50, Heart Butte 35

Game 13: Power 35, Sunburst 28
Game 14: Cascade 57, Heart Butte 51

Game 19: Cascade 53, Power 47 (Consolation)
Game 21: Augusta 43, Simms 33 (Championship)

District 12C (Butte)

Boys

Thursday

Manhattan Christian 71, Sheridan 18
Harrison-Willow Creek 42, Twin Bridges 31
West Yellowstone 43, Ennis 37
Shields Valley 74, White Sulphur Springs 48

Friday

Twin Bridges 52, Sheridan 43 (loser-out)
Ennis 62, White Sulphur Springs 46 (loser-out)
Manhattan Christian 40, Harrison-Willow Creek 32 (semifinal)
West Yellowstone 66, Shields Valley 57 (semifinal)

Saturday

Shields Valley 62, Twin Bridges 55 (loser-out)
Harrison-Willow Creek 63, Ennis 40 (loser-out)
Harrison-Willow Creek 65, Shields Valley 64 (third place)
Manhattan Christian 69, West Yellowstone 65 (Championship)

Girls

Thursday

Manhattan Christian 71, Sheridan 19
Ennis 46, Gardiner 36
Twin Bridges 51, West Yellowstone 25
Shields Valley 33, Lone Peak 24

Friday

Gardiner 53, Sheridan 48 (loser-out)
West Yellowstone 53, Lone Peak 49 (loser-out)
Manhattan Christian 42, Ennis 31 (semifinal)
Twin Bridges 46, Shields Valley 27 (semifinal)

Saturday

West Yellowstone 42, Ennis 35 (loser-out)
Shields Valley 46, Gardiner 27 (loser-out)
Shields Valley 55, West Yellowstone 38 (third place)
Manhattan Christian 56, Twin Bridges 39 (Championship)

District 13C (Frenchtown)

Boys

Thursday

Victor 62, Valley Christian 57
Seeley-Swan 63, Philipsburg 46
Darby 69, Lincoln 39

Friday

Drummond 42, Victor 21 (semifinal)
Darby 74, Seeley-Swan 56 (semifinal)
Philipsburg 58, Lincoln 44 (loser-out)

Saturday

Philipsburg 47, Victor 31 (loser-out)
Seeley-Swan 46, Valley Christian 43 (loser-out)
Seeley-Swan vs. Philipsburg (third place)
Drummond vs. Darby (Championship)

Girls

Thursday

Darby 43, Valley Christian 22
Drummond 55, Victor 25
Philipsburg 59, Lincoln 18

Friday

Seeley-Swan 68, Darby 28 (semifinal)
Philipsburg 41, Drummond 40 (semifinal)
Victor 37, Lincoln 30 (loser-out)

Saturday

Victor 26, Darby 23 (loser-out)
Drummond 41, Valley Christian 28 (loser-out)
Drummond vs. Victor (third place)
Seeley-Swan 67, Philipsburg 39 (championship)

District 14C (Ronan)

Boys

Thursday

Two Eagle River 41, Noxon 32
Hot Springs 59, Superior 47

Friday

St. Regis 62, Two Eagle River 18 (semifinal)
Charlo 55, Hot Springs 43 (semifinal)

Saturday

Hot Springs 62, Noxon 34 (loser-out)
Two Eagle River 55, Alberton-Superior 42 (loser-out)
Hot Springs 63, Two Eagle River 45 (third place)
St. Regis 51, Charlo 50 (Championship)

Girls

Thursday

Hot Springs 56, Noxon 32
St. Regis 61, Two Eagle River 27

Friday

Charlo 42, Hot Springs 21 (semifinal)
Superior 46, St. Regis 38 (semifinal)

Saturday

St. Regis 53, Noxon 33 (loser-out)
Hot Springs 49, Two Eagle River 27 (loser-out)
Hot Springs 56, St. Regis 48 (third place)
Superior 34, Charlo 32 (Championship)